international child neurology Congress
Mumbai 2018

VENUE : Hotel Grand Hyatt, Kalina, Mumbai
DATE : 15 - 18 November 2018

Scientific Program At a Glance

Thursday 15th Nov

Time Ball Room 1 Ball Room 2 Ball Room 3 Ball Room 4
06.30 - 06.45        
06.45 - 07.00        
07.00 - 07.30 Break
07.30 - 07.45
07.45 - 08.00
08.00 - 08.15 OPENING CEREMONY
08.15 - 08.30
08.30 - 08.45 Plenary 1 :
Jacob John
Non Infective Acute Encephalopathy
08.45 - 09.00
09.00 - 09.15
09.15 - 09.30 Plenary 2 :
David Zee
Abnormal eye movements in kids
09.30 - 09.45
09.45 - 10.00
10.00 - 10.15 Tea Break
10.15 - 10.30
10.30 - 10.45 Parallel Session:
Infection encephalitis in Asia
Parallel Session:
Recognition of Neurometabolic Organellar Disorders & Advances in Treatment
Parallel Session:
SUDEP: Sudden Unexpected Death in Children with Epilepsy
Parallel Session:
Affective and Cognitive Aspects of Childhood Movement Disorders
10.45 - 11.00
11.00 - 11.15
11.15 - 11.30
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
12.30 - 13.00 Poster Session with LUNCH
13.00 - 13.30
13.30 - 13.45 LUNCH
13.45 - 14.00
14.00 - 14.15 Platforms Platforms Platforms Platforms
14.15 - 14.30
14.30 - 14.45
14.45 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.15
15.15 - 15.30
15.30 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.30 Tea Symposium 1-A
Spasticity treatment in cerebral palsy: improving function in children in low/middle income countries & high income countries
Tea Symposium 1-B
Concussion: A Disaster of gigantic proportions, Where is the balance? A pediatric neurology perspective.
Tea Symposium1- C
Chemicals in the environment are a major threat to the healthy brain development of children in South Asia
Tea Symposium 1-D
Pediatric Ischemic Stroke: Insights from New (and the old!) Imaging Techniques
16.30 - 17.00
17.00 - 17.30
17.30 - 18.00 Tea Break
18.00 - 18.30 INAUGURATION CEREMONY
18:30 - 18:45
18.45 - 19.00
19.00 - 19.30 COCKTAILS
19.30 - 20.00
20.00 - 20.30
21.00 onwards  

Friday 16th Nov

Time Ball Room 1 Ball Room 2 Ball Room 3 Ball Room 4
06.30 - 06.45        
06.45 - 07.00        
07.00 - 07.30
Breakfas Yoga Session 1 : Mimics of cerebral palsy Breakfast Yoga Session 2 :
Lost in Transition: An International Perspective and Solutions for Adolescents with Epilepsy
07.30 - 07.45
07.45 - 08.00
08.00 - 08.15 Break
08.15 - 08.30 Fukuyama Tribute :

Carsten Bonnemann
08.30 - 08.45
08.45 - 09.00
09.00 - 09.15
09.15 - 09.30 Sheila Wallace Award :
Pauline Samia
09.30 - 09.45
09.45 - 10.00
10.00 - 10.15 Tea Break
10.15 - 10.30
10.30 - 10.45 Parallel Session:
CNS TB - Current Challenges
Parallel Session:
Precision Medicine for Epilepsy
Parallel Session:
Autoimmune inflammatory neuropathies in childhood
Parallel Session:
Stroke in Childhood
10.45 - 11.00
11.00 - 11.15
11.15 - 11.30
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
12.30 - 13.00
Poster Session with LUNCH  
 
LUNCH AGM
13.00 - 13.30
13.30 - 13.45
13.45 - 14.00
14.00 - 14.15 Platforms Platforms Platforms Platforms
14.15 - 14.30
14.30 - 14.45
14.45 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.15
15.15 - 15.30
15.30 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.30 Tea Symposium 2-A
Update on Paediatric MS and demyelinating disease (on behalf of the IPMSSG)
Tea Symposium 2-B
Epileptic Encephalopathies – Infantile spasms, latest trials ACTH + vigabatrin
Tea Symposium 2-C
TBD
Tea Symposium 2-D
TBD
16.30 - 17.00
17.00 - 17.30
17.30 - 18.00 Tea Break
18.00 - 18.30
Master Class 1:
Movement Disorder
Master Class 2 :
White Matter Disorder
Master Class 3 :
Neuro Muscular Disorder
NEW ICNA BM
18:30 - 18:45
18.45 - 19.00
19.00 - 19.30
19.30 - 20.00
20.00 - 20.30 Dinner for Masterclass and ICNA BM
21.00 onwards

Saturday 17th Nov

Time Ball Room 1 Ball Room 2 Ball Room 3 Ball Room 4
06.30 - 06.45        
06.45 - 07.00        
07.00 - 07.30
Breakfast Yoga Session 3 :
Videos are worth more than 1000 words:  A clinical/research update in
sleep neurology using illustrative cases in a Video-Quiz format
Breakfast Yoga Session 4 :
Acquired and Genetic defects of Thiamine transport and metabolism
07.30 - 07.45
07.45 - 08.00
08.00 - 08.15 Break
08.15 - 08.30 Segawa Tribute :

Jean Pierre Lin
08.30 - 08.45
08.45 - 09.00
09.00 - 09.15
09.15 - 09.30 Frank Ford Award:
Helen Cross
09.30 - 09.45
09.45 - 10.00
10.00 - 10.15 Tea Break
10.15 - 10.30
10.30 - 10.45 Parallel Session:
Update on treatable immune-mediated
CNS disorders: Diagnoses you don't
want to miss
Parallel Session:
Potentially treatable neurometabolic diseases in children
Parallel Session:
Targeted therapies in Tuberous Sclerosis Complex
Parallel Session:
Current advances in neuroprotection and neuroplasticity
10.45 - 11.00
11.00 - 11.15
11.15 - 11.30
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
12.30 - 13.00 Poster Session with LUNCH
13.00 - 13.30
13.30 - 13.45 LUNCH
13.45 - 14.00
14.00 - 14.15 Platforms Platforms Platforms Platforms
14.15 - 14.30
14.30 - 14.45
14.45 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.15
15.15 - 15.30
15.30 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.30 Tea Symposium 3-A
Advances in Neuromodulation: the Brain and Beyond
Tea Symposium 3-B
Drug refractory epilepsy and epilepsy surgery. A pediatric perspective
Tea Symposium 3-C
Neurodegeneration with Brain Iron Accumulation: Scientific advances during the last decade
Tea Symposium 3-D
Neonatal Neurocritical Care in 2018
16.30 - 17.00
17.00 - 17.30
17.30 - 18.00 Tea Break
18.00 - 18.30
Focussed Symposia 1 :
Research Methodology
Focussed Symposia 2 :
Technology in Neurology
Focussed Symposia 3 :
Global Burden of Diseases
Focussed Symposia 4 : TBD
 
18:30 - 18:45
18.45 - 19.00
19.00 - 19.30
19.30 - 20.00
20.00 - 20.30 BANQUET
21.00 onwards

Sunday 18th Nov

Time Ball Room 1 Ball Room 2 Ball Room 3 Ball Room 4
07.45 - 08.00 Plenary 3 :
Adre Du Plessis
Fetal Neurology
08.00 - 08.15
08.15 - 08.30
08.30 - 08.45 John Stobo Prichard Award :
08.45 - 09.00 Manju Kurian
09.00 - 09.15
09.15 - 09.30 Motivational Talk Session
09.30 - 09.45
09.45 - 10.00
10.00 - 10.15 Tea Break
10.15 - 10.30
10.30 - 10.45 Parallel Session:
Non-invasive neurostimulation: measurement and modulation of the developing brain
Parallel Session:
Autism spectrum disorder in 2018: Science and Practice
Parallel Session:
Two Solitudes ? Challenges in Diagnosis, Prevention & Treatment of Cerebral Palsy in Low & High Resource Settings
Parallel Session:
Integrating Pediatric Sleep Medicine into Child Neurology
10.45 - 11.00
11.00 - 11.15
11.15 - 11.30
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
12.30 - 13.00 Closing Ceremony
13.00 - 13.30
13.30 - 13.45 QUIZ
13.45 - 14.00
14.00 - 14.15 Farewell Lunch
14.15 - 14.30
14.30 - 14.45 Buses will leave at 2.30pm (Local Tourism)
14.45 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.15 Free Time for all the Invitees to opt for:
1. Boat Cruise
2. Cricket Match
15.15 - 15.30
15.30 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.30
16.30 - 17.00
17.00 - 17.30
17.30 - 18.00
18.00 - 18.30
18:30 - 18:45
18.45 - 19.00
19.00 - 19.30
19.30 - 20.00
20.00 - 20.30
21.00 onwards